Mama said so, that's why

Monday, May 08, 2006

It's a terrible horrible, no good very bad day....

And it's only 11:30!! UGH! First my girls decided to be nice & let mama sleep in today. Yay me, except when I finally woke up I noticed that they had gotten ahold of markers & not only drawn on the coffee table but on each other as well! So I get up & deal with that, then they wanna eat(go figure. lol), so I feed them. Have to deal with the child support office because that is a mess.Long story short, C's employer is sending the money in but the CS office says they aren't getting it. Since he goes to work before they are in & gets home after they leave I had to call for him. At least this lady was nice this time. So hopefully they have that all taken care of. Then my MIL strike sort of ended yesterday. lol I had vowed to not call her & wait til she called me. Well she did yesterday. She called & asked if we were having a party for R. I knew she would do that. I told her 2 times myself & emailed BIL about it. I knew she would forget but she's an adult so why should I try to make room in my already really busy schedule to call her 2 or 3 times to remind her? I answered as honestly as possible though & said we had it yesterday. She acted hurt but I said well I told you twice about it & when we were having it & also emailed BIL. Oh yeah the other thing. She said well I didn't know if you were having it before or after her bday. Now I told her we always have their party's the Saturday before their bday. Always have, so at the very least she could assume & show up or call. Anyway, then she hits me with well I have been meaning to call & come get you guys so you could come over here & spend the day with us. I know I don't have a car during the week but I HATE going to her house with no car & depending on her to bring us home. It really sucks. Luckily I have mom's van this week cause they are going out of town. So I just said no I don't' have to work Mon or Tues so I'll come over one of those days. I really don't wanna go today but I might just to get it over with. How sad is that? I wanna just get it over with. Oh yeah & tonight is bath night so it would be good to go there today so that we can bathe the smoke smell off us. lol I guess I'll fix lunch & then head up there in a little while. R's bday party on Saturday went great! All of her little friends showed up & they had so much fun. She racked up on clothes this year, YAY!! We have way too many toys. lol Anyway, all went well & she had fun. I cannot believe that 4 yrs ago today I was in labor & had my baby girl by this evening. Wow the time flies! :( My baby is 4!!

Sunday, April 30, 2006

Random ramblings.......

This really stinks. One day we have the air on cause it's nearly 80 out & today it's cold & rainy. I hate weather like that. I know, I know, it's typical Tennesee weather. Don't like it, wait 5 minutes it WILL change. lol We have been so proud of our garden. I planted it all by myself the other day & it looked so nice then it got hot. UGH, so now the plants are kinda wilty looking. C got up early this morning & watered them then not even 5 minutes after he did that it rained. haha Shoudl've known. Today has turned out to be a lazy day. We had every intention of going to church this monring, but I forgot to set my alarm & woke up at 9 am by the girls coming int he room & climbing on the bed. lol In order to get there on time we have to leave at 9:15 at the latest. lol So we have been just doing whatever. I am seriously thinking of doing something I SWORE I wouldn't do for a while. lol I am thinking of taking the girls to my MIL"s later! *shocked* Sucks though cause I cannot go over there til after 1pm, since she lets BIL decide when he wants to get up & it takes her forever to get him up. So by then the day is pretty much gone. I just hope when/if I do she doesn't start getting all smart about stuff cause I know I can't handle it & wil either go off or grab up the girls & go. Ahhh, who am I kidding I will probably just ignore her suck it up & then vent on here later about it or bug the snot out of C about it until he tells me to some on here. haha Let's see...what else is going on. Not much really. My parents went to Georgia on Thursday to spend the weekend with my grandmother because the rest of the family was telling them how she was dying & they needed to come be with her. Talked to dad yesterday & he siad she's old, tired alot, just as forgetful & mean as ever, but sure doesn't seem like she's any worse off than she was 20 yrs ago. She just complains more now, which is saying alot. lol I know, though that that doesn't mean anything. She coudl be sick & not show it, which I think she is. We'll just have to wait it out though, that's all we can do. R is getting so mouthy, I just don't know what makes her think she can smart back at me. It's getting so old. I know she is almost 4(which is mindblowing in itself to me) & that's probably par for the course, but it's still annoying. :) Thign is A is following suit. SHe mimicks everything big sis does even the smart mouthed stuff. We are gearing up for R's bday party on Saturday, which should be "fun". lol She has decided she wants Cinderella, but we are having trouble fiding & affording that so she is happy with Disney Princess, which is still Cindrella lol she just has a few friends with her. haha Oh yeah somethng else I thought of. I have heard all of my life that you change as you get older, that things you used to be allergic to you might grow out of & vice versa. Well I found outlast night that it is indeed true!! I have never in my life broken out from poison ivey or oak. I have played all around it, touched it all that jazz but never broken out. Until yesterday & I am not even sure where I got it. I was out in the yard witht he girls yesterday picking flowers & I shoed them a honey suckle flower so I firgure that I got it picking those. It's only one spot on my finger so far. I put alcohol on it as soon as I noticed it & it's all dried out now & not really itching, so maybe it's nipped. Who knws, I know nothing about it, so we'll see huh? Oh yeah....does anyone else have toddlers that woud brush their teeth 24/7 if you let them?? My girls LOVE brushing their teeth which I KNOW is a good thing, but it does get old when they literally come to you 25 times in one day asking to brush their teeth. I hate telling them no but there HAS to be such a thing as too much brushing, right? lol Ok, I gotta go do something or at the very least get dressed. hahaha

Friday, April 28, 2006

Isn't family important too??

I am so frustrated right now that I am about to explode. C called a little while ago to say that he is being sent about 2 hrs away for a pickup I guess. See he works as a courior & after the past few weeks I could never reccommend the company to anyone. Not only does the pay stink but the hours do too & they'll promise you whatever they have to & deliver what they want. Well in the last month I have barely seen my husband, which is not good for a marraige let alone if you are TTC. The girls are always asking when daddy will be home. He is never home before 7 or 7:30 & by the time we get dinner it's time for bed. I am just so tired of it. THen the call today was the last straw. I about exploded & I know it's not his fault. He know s he needs the job so he can't refuse a run or he'll get fired. Since they didn't give him this last run until almost 5 pm he'll be lucky if he's homeby 9 or 10. yes it's the weekend, but that's beside the point. If the pay were decent I woudln't be QUITE as upset. Oh I would still be ticked off but at least it would be somewhat worth it. My kdis are tired of jsut havingme around all day, they'd like to see their daddy. SInce we only have 1 car then I can't get out of the house for a while or anything. I really wanted to run out to the store tonight too to see if I could find anything else for R's bday party. Not likely that will happen, huh? I am happy that he gets the weekends off, but I'd still like to see him some during the week too. I just wish I could find him a decent paying job that he can be home from by 4 or 5 & still be off on weekends. I can look(which I am) but finding one in our area is a whole different story. It just seems like everything you find is just a job & none of them care squat about family. TO them your job should be the number one priority in your life. Well, sorry but for C it isn't. His family comes first which I am glad of but it doesn' t make it easy on the job front either. Sorry if I am rambling. Just have to get it out & obviously don't have my husband here hardly ever to get it out to.

Sunday, April 23, 2006

Why should it be OUR place??

Get ready for another MIL vent. lol Ok, so C went over there today to replace an outside bulb for her. He made the mistake of telling her that we went to church with my parents today, which is an hour away. She came back with well, you can go all the way up there but can't bring the girls over here.Yes her house is just down the road, but for the record my parents do come here ALOT to get the girls or spend time with them. She rarely comes here. She expects us to always come over there & that's the part that ticks me off. The road runs two ways last time I checked. For the past 4 yrs(since Rhiannon was born) I have made a huge effort to go to her house once a week or at the very least once every 2 weeks or so. I mean I have a life too. I hate going over there because it's depressing, they are both(MIL & BIL) very negative & the house is always dark & hot. Blinds are always closed & if BIL is cold, which he is alot because of his circulation, then the heat is turned down(winter) or the air is turned up(summer) if it's on at all. My girls take after their daddy & are very hot natured so I don't wanna go there when my kids are sweating & grumpy. Oh yeah & they both smoke in the house so when we go there we come home smelling like we've been in a bar. I have come to the conclusion that I am not going over there constantly. I may drive over once a month or so, but we live just as close to her as she does to us so she can come here too. C is gonna say something to her next time she mentions it. She never says anything to me & he usually just ignores what she says & goes on. I mentioned today that he needs to say something next time. He agreed so hopefully it will be taken care of. I know that I have started slacking off on taking the girls over there but I babysit & generally she doesn't leave til 6 or so & then we have supper & by then it's bedtime. Weekends I like to rest a little. I mean I know it's "only" babysitting but it's very tiring. Anyway, I think I am justified in not wanting to be the only one to give a little here. I have been willing to go there, she should be willing to come here now & then too. I know what her excuse is as to her reasons for not coming but it's a crock. Her reasoning is SHE thinks my BIL can't be left alone & it's too much trouble to bring him with her .(getting him in here) She thinks that since he's a quadraplegic he cannot be left alone for more than 5 or 10 minutes at a time which is bull. What does she think he is gonna do when she dies? Oh well, IMO she's just showing her grandkids how important to her they really are. Ok, I am worked up enough about this. I'll stop now.

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Busy, Busy, Busy!

I absolutely hate running all of the time. It seems like for the last 2 months we have just been going constantly. Whew. So, my parents got moved, we had a moving sale & everything should start slowing down a bit. Why doesn't it feel like it is? lol We had bad storms in the area on Sunday night, but nothing of ours or our families was damaged so it's all good. I caled MIL yesterday to see how they made it through the storms, they did fine, but her very next question has been bugging me ever since. She said, "So, when are youguys gonna help me finish moving?" Now is that any way to ask for someone's help?? I just said I didn't know cause we were still really busy, which is not a total lie. lol I mean I MIGHT have taken it a bit better if she wouldve said, Would you guys be able to help me move or something but NO. It's like we owe her or something. I mean goodness, she's known since Aug that she was gonna have to move & waited until Feb to even find a place then waited until March 15 to even start moving. Oh yeah & she didn'thave hardly anything packed yet either. That's the other reason I don't wanna helop her move. She still doesn't have everythign packed!!! Her house is selling on April 20th & she hasn't even finished packing. How crazy is that? Actually we're not gonna be able to help her before then anyway, we have to travel Easter weekend to see my parents for dad's birthday. So, enough about the MIL. lol Everything else has been going great, thank goodness! Just cnstantly on the go, which I hate. lol Wish me luck, I am hoping that this wekend we will be abel to just chill & "hide out" from the MIL. lol BTW, in case you've wondered we've helped her more than most would recently so I just can't make myself run after 2 kids & try to helpe hr pack &move. Don't have that kind of energy anymore.

Friday, March 24, 2006

Well I did it!

I told S's mom this morning that I would no longer be able to watch her & why. She was confused looking at first, didn't seem to care as I was explaining it to her & left in a huff & drove out of the drive in a hurry. I feel bd about her reacting that way. I also feel bad that I have to stop watching her. C didn't believe me really when I told him how the baby acted & that I wanted to stop watching her. He thought I was overreacting. Yesterday he saw for real how she was & said no wonder youa re stressed all of the time & no wonder you dread seeing her come & are glad to see her go. Sounds aweful but he's right. Anyway, it's finished. Only 5 more hours until she goes home unless they come to get her early.

Thursday, March 23, 2006

1 more day.....

Whew! I almost feel guilty saying this but one more day & I am FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! lol One of the babies that I keep will not be coming back after tomorrow. I hate being that way but I cannot give her the attention she needs. I have my girls to take care of as well & cannot do that properly while caring for this baby. As some very wise friends pointed out to me, I am defeating the purpose of staying home with my girls if I cannot give them attention as well. When a child is only satisfied & happy when you are sitting right by them & screams bloody murder the second you stand up you cannot have more than one child to care for. I would have no problem continuing watching her if I didn't have anyone else to watch. UGH! Ok, so that is done. I still feel bad for having to do it.